Log In

Register

Recover Password

2021 Montana Dietetic Technicians

Assist in the provision of food service and nutritional programs, under the supervision of a dietitian. May plan and produce meals based on established guidelines, teach principles of food and nutrition, or counsel individuals.

Montana Dietetic Technicians Salary

Salary

$30.1K

Growth

6%

Bright Outlook

Bright

Green

No

Dietetic Technicians Career Description

Assist in the provision of food service and nutritional programs, under the supervision of a dietitian. May plan and produce meals based on established guidelines, teach principles of food and nutrition, or counsel individuals.

Also known as:

Cook Chill Technician (CCT), Diet Assistant, Diet Clerk, Diet Tech (Diet Technician), Diet Tech (Dietetic Technician), Diet Technician Registered (DTR), Dietary Aid, Dietary Aide

2021 Dietetic Technicians Salary in Montana

Percentile 10% 25% 50% (Median) 75% 90%
Annual Wage $20,980 $25,490 $30,110 $38,090 $49,000
Hourly Wage $10.09 $12.26 $14.48 $18.31 $23.56

2021 Dietetic Technicians Salary in Montana

Percentile
10%
25%
50% (Median)
75%
90%
Annual Wage
$20,980
$25,490
$30,110
$38,090
$49,000
Hourly Wage
$10.09
$12.26
$14.48
$18.31
$23.56

Dietetic Technicians Common Job Duties

  • Conduct nutritional assessments of individuals, including obtaining and evaluating individuals' dietary histories, to plan nutritional programs.
  • Conduct nutritional assessments of individuals, including obtaining and evaluating individuals' dietary histories, to plan nutritional programs.
  • Conduct nutritional assessments of individuals, including obtaining and evaluating individuals' dietary histories, to plan nutritional programs.
  • Observe patient food intake and report progress and dietary problems to dietician.
  • Observe patient food intake and report progress and dietary problems to dietician.
  • Prepare a major meal, following recipes and determining group food quantities.
  • Supervise food production or service or assist dietitians or nutritionists in food service supervision or planning.
  • Plan menus or diets or guide individuals or families in food selection, preparation, or menu planning, based upon nutritional needs and established guidelines.
  • Plan menus or diets or guide individuals or families in food selection, preparation, or menu planning, based upon nutritional needs and established guidelines.
  • Analyze menus or recipes, standardize recipes, or test new products.
  • Deliver speeches on diet, nutrition, or health to promote healthy eating habits and illness prevention and treatment.
  • Refer patients to other relevant services to provide continuity of care.
  • Select, schedule, or conduct orientation or in-service education programs.
  • Provide dietitians with assistance researching food, nutrition, or food service systems.

Dietetic Technicians Activities

  • Evaluate patient functioning, capabilities, or health.
  • Collect medical information from patients, family members, or other medical professionals.
  • Analyze patient data to determine patient needs or treatment goals.
  • Monitor patient progress or responses to treatments.
  • Inform medical professionals regarding patient conditions and care.
  • Manage preparation of special meals or diets.
  • Supervise medical support personnel.
  • Manage preparation of special meals or diets.
  • Provide health and wellness advice to patients, program participants, or caregivers.
  • Manage preparation of special meals or diets.
  • Communicate health and wellness information to the public.
  • Refer patients to other healthcare practitioners or health resources.
  • Train medical providers.
  • Conduct research to increase knowledge about medical issues.

Dietetic Technicians Required Knowledge

  • Food Production - Knowledge of techniques and equipment for planting, growing, and harvesting food products (both plant and animal) for consumption, including storage/handling techniques.
  • English Language - Knowledge of the structure and content of the English language including the meaning and spelling of words, rules of composition, and grammar.

Common Dietetic Technicians Abilities Required

  • Oral Comprehension - Listening and understanding what people say.
  • Oral Expression - Communicating by speaking.
  • Deductive Reasoning - Using rules to solve problems.
  • Problem Sensitivity - Noticing when problems happen.

Common Dietetic Technicians Skills

Dietetic Technicians Interests

  • Social - Occupations with Social interests frequently involve working with, communicating with, and teaching people. Most involve helping or providing service to others.
  • Investigative - Occupations with Investigative interests frequently involve working with ideas, and require an extensive amount of thinking. They often involve research and figuring out problems mentally.
  • Realistic - Occupations with Realistic interests frequently involve practical, hands-on problems and solutions. They often deal with plants, animals, and real-world materials like wood, tools, and machinery. Many require working outside, and do not involve a lot of paperwork or working closely with others.

Projected Employment For Dietetic Technicians in Montana

Location 2019 Employment 2029 Employment Percent change Annual projected job openings
United States 30,200 32,000 6% 2,500

Projected Employment For Dietetic Technicians in Montana

Location
2019 Employment
2029 Employment
Percent change
Annual projected job openings
United States
30,200
32,000
6%
2,500

Dietetic Technicians Education & Experience

  • Associate's degree
  • No work experience
  • No on-the-job training

Dietetic Technicians Jobs Near Me Montana.

Job Title Company Location Date Posted Federal Contractor

Dietetic Technicians Jobs Near Me Montana.

Dietetic Technicians 2021 Salary Guide By State